About SN Trust

The name of the school is alleged to the divine Sree Narayana Guru The school is situated adjacent to S.N.College, Kannur about 6 km south of Kannur town at ‘Govardhan Giri’ by the side of  Kannur-Thalassery road. ‘Govardhan Giri’ was donated by Late Haridas Govardhandas Khimji. The school was formally inaugurated on March 18, 2001 by Sri. Vellappally Natesan, General Secretary  of SNDP Yogam & Secretary of S.N.Trusts with a vow to accomplish the ideals of Guru. The school started in the 21st century as a sister concern of S.N.College when the Pre-Degree course was de-linked from Colleges. In the beginning there were only 34 students in High School and 140 students in Plus One batch. Today the number exceeded to 762 students in High School and 330 students in +2 batch.

We are proud to acclaim that our first S.S.L.C batch scored 100% result in 2003 and +2 result was 96%. Currently, the SSLC result is 100% and +2 result is 86%. We are still striving to excel our academic programmes. Today, there are more than 1100 students with 43 teaching staff members and 6 non-teaching staff in service. Republic Day, Independence Day, Teacher’s Day, Sankar’s Day, Sports Day, School Youth Festival, Women’s Day, Sree Narayana Guru Jayanti, Sree Narayana Guru Samadhi day etc. are some of the functions celebrated in the school.

 School Management                   :S.N.TRUSTS, KOLLAM, KERALA STATE            PH:0474-2742932

 Chairman                     :           Dr.M.N.Soman,

                                                332 B/V, Kalpaka Lane, Thottakkattukara, Aluva

                                                Ph: 0484-2607300

Secretary                     :           Sri.Vellappally Natesan

                                                Vellappally, Kanichukulangara P.O, Maythara Market, Cherthala

                                                Ph:0474-2742932 (O), 0474-2744105 (Camp House)

Assistant Secretary     :             Sri.G.Chandra Babu

                                                Sree Dhanya Bhavan, T.C.9/375, Sasthamangalam P.O,Thiruvananthapuram

                                                Ph:0471-2723682 (0), 0474-2742340(Res)

Treasurer                     :           Dr.G.Jaya Devan

                                                JOB DALE, Keralapuram, Kollam

                                                Ph:0474-2711143

Members                     :

1              Ad.L.Ramesh Babu

                Manke-ezhu veedu, Muttathara, Vallakkadavu P.O, Thiruvananthapuram-8

2              Ad.Cherunniyoor V.Jayaprakash

                Akash, Mundayil, Varkala, Ph.0470-2622042(O), 0470-2602888(Res)

3              Sri.Mohan Sankar

                Lekshmi Nivas, Pattathanam, Kollam, Ph:0474-2741884, 2741846

4              Sri.N.Rajendran

                Gouri Vihar, Kadappakkada, Kollam

5              Sri.T.G.Suresh

                Aneppil Sree Ganga, Thirumullavaram P.O, Kollam, Ph:0474-2794347

6              Sri.A.Somarajan,

                Kurumpoli Mekkethra, Namparuvikala, Alumkadavu P.O, Karunagappally,
               
Ph:0476-2620433(O),  0476-2625568(Res)

7              Sri.Asoka Panicker

                Kunnathukattil, Pothanpalliram, Karthikappally

8              Ad.C.R.Jayaprakash

                Chakkalayil, Kariyilakulangara P.O, Karthikappally

9              Ad.Eravankara Viswanathan

                Malayali House, Mannar P.O, Mavelikkara, Ph:0479-2303075(O),0479-2302268(Res)

10          Sri.P.N.Natarajan

              Pandikariyil, Vayalar, Cherthala, Ph:0478-2812255

11          Sri.R.Kesava Das

              Advocate, Maniben, Cherthala, Ph:0478-2814178, 2813178 (O), 0478-2812178(R)

12          Sri.D.Sugathan Ex.M.L.A.

              Ambalappuzha House, District Court Ward, Alappuzha

13          Smt.A.K.Parimala Kumari

              Arun Nest, Kommady, Thumpoly P.O, Alappuzha   

14          Sri.M.B.Sreekumar

              Mohanavilasam, Thengumkavu P.O, Pathanamthitta

15          Dr.V.Anilkumar

              Orthopaedic Surgeon, Prayag, Kulappally, Shornur, Palakkadu, Ph:0492-2623131 (O), 0492-2623785 (R)

16          Sri.P.M.Raveendran

              Pokkandy Malayil, Puthuparam P.O, Vadakara-5

17          Sri.K.P.Retnakaran

              Prabha Talkies, Tellicherry, Kannur, Ph:0490-2322797 (O), 0490-2331797 (Res)

 

Parent Teachers Association

P.T.A Executive Committee 2010-11

President                                             : Sri.Chandra Babu K

Vice President                                     : Ad.Sasidharan

Secretary                                             : Sri.Biju J, Principal

Treasurer                                             : Sri.Ajith A.P, H.M

Members

                        1.Sri.Ashokan V

                        2.Sri.P.P.Surendra Babu

                        3.Sri.C.A.Padmanabhan

                        4.Smt.Prameela Rajeev

                        5.Smt.Vini Renjith

                        6.Sri.Shaji Kumar V

                        7.Sri.K.P.Sathyan

                        8.Sri.Prakashan P.K

                        9.Smt.Preetha, H.S.A(Mathematics)

                        10.Sri.Santhoshan V.V, H.S.A(Hindi)

                        11.Sri.Arunachalam, P.E.T

                        12.Smt.Mahija Karimbunkara, HSST(Hindi)

                        13.Sri.Anil Kishor M, HSST(Sociology)

                        14.Smt.Namitha Nath, HSST(History)

                        15.Smt.Reesha M, HSST(Mathematics)


Former P.T.A Presidents

Sl No               Name                                                                                Year

   1                   Sri.U.N.Athmaram                                                      2000-01

   2                   Sri.U.N.Athmaram                                                      2001-02

   3                   Sri.Yesodharan K                                                       2002-03

   4                   Sri.Yesodharan K                                                       2003-04

   5                   Sri.Yesodharan K                                                       2004-05

   6                   Sri.Abdul Azeez                                                         2005-06

   7                   Sri.Ashokan V                                                           2006-07

   8                   Sri.Ashokan V                                                           2007-08

   9                   Sri.Rajeevan                                                              2008-09

  10                  Sri.Rajeevan (Late)                                                    2009

  11                  Sri.Chandra Babu                                                      2009-10


Former P.T.A Vice-Presidents

Sl No               Name                                                                                Year

   1                   Sri.Dhanajayan T.C                                                     2000-01

   2                   Sri.Dhanajayan T.C                                                     2001-02

   3                   Sri.Abdul Azeez  & Smt.Indira                                     2002-03

   4                   Sri.Raveendran & Smt.Prasanna Lohidhakshan             2003-04

   5                   Sri.Raveendran & Smt.Prasanna Lohidhakshan             2004-05

   6                   Sri.Ashokan V & Smt.Prasanna Lohidhakshan              2005-06

   7                   Sri.T.K.Surendran                                                        2006-07

   8                   Sri.Chandra Babu                                                         2007-08

   9                   Sri.Chandra Babu                                                         2008-09

   10                 Sri.Chandra Babu                                                         2009

   11                 Sri.Chandrakanth                                                          2009-10

 

Endowments

1.Sri.K.Ramachandran Endowment                           : For students who secure highest score in each batch of Plus-two and S.S.L.C

2.Sri.P.S.Thampi Endowment                                    : For students who secure highest four positions, who belong to poor family, in S.S.L.C & Plus-two

3.Sri.Valsalan Endowment                                         : For students who secure highest three positions

4.Sri.Lakshmanan Memorial Endowment                   : For students who secure highest score in each batch of Plus-two and S.S.L.C

5.Sri.O.Bharathan Memorial Endowment                  : For students who secure highest score in each batch of Plus-two and S.S.L.C

6.Sri.O.K.Sreejesh Endowment                                : For best performer in Youth festival one each in HS & HSS

7.Sri.Alulla Valappil Sibili Memorial Endowment       : For student who secure highest score in S.S.L.C

8.Sri.P.Ashokumar Memorial Endowment                : For students who secure highest two positions in Mathematics in S.S.L.C

9.Sri.K.Kelan Master Memorial Endowment            : For students who secure highest score in each batch of Plus-two and S.S.L.C